KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

see clean air

French translation: recoit de l´air propre


15:48 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / manuel d'utilisation
English term or phrase: see clean air
Bonjour,

je traduis un manuel d'utilisation d'un module de contrôle pour les applications à gaz combustible.
Chapitre : Calibration Mode
Texte :
To calibrate the Model XXX, follow the procedure listed below:
1. Make sure the calibration gas is the same concentration as the user specified calibration level.
2. Make sure the sensor **is seeing clean air**.

Merci de votre aide.
Ilinca Florea
France
French translation:recoit de l´air propre
Explanation:
Assurez vous que le senseur recoit de l´air propre
Selected response from:

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. Cette traduction convient mieux à mon document. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1détecte de l'air propre
kashew
4 +1recoit de l´air propre
Aitor Aizpuru


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recoit de l´air propre


Explanation:
Assurez vous que le senseur recoit de l´air propre

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. Cette traduction convient mieux à mon document. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Oui, à cette étape, c'est bien "reçoit" et non "détecte".
46 mins
  -> merci

neutral  kashew: But why use seeing and not getting/receiving in source?
2 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détecte de l'air propre


Explanation:
la sonde affiche "clean air".

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
21 hrs