KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

crop

French translation: rogner


21:31 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: crop
For example, if you crop a picture, the parts that were cropped are still taking up space (so you can uncrop later if needed)
I understand the meaning but do you know the French term use for "crop". Thanks!
Jennifer Bender
French translation:rogner
Explanation:
I think this is the term used in Adobe Photoshop (I culdn' swear , though; it has been a very long time since I've used a computer in French)
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rognerSerge F. Vidal
5(re)cadrerhendiadys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rogner


Explanation:
I think this is the term used in Adobe Photoshop (I culdn' swear , though; it has been a very long time since I've used a computer in French)

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
3 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA: The Microsoft Terminology also agrees! :-)
7 hrs

agree  Hepburn
8 hrs

agree  Eric Le Carre
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(re)cadrer


Explanation:
"to crop" peut prendre deux sens
* cadrer ou recadrer = enlever les parties non nécessaires d'une image *à l'écran*
* rogner = couper (massicoter) les bords superflus d'une *feuille de papier*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2008-09-05 06:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Photoshop] Recadrages et dimensions
... rare de recourrir à la notion de recadrage (recadrer, to crop en anglais) de... (recadrer, "to crop" en anglais) de manière à isoler un sujet ou peaufiner le ...
blog.aube-nature.com/?2006/07/30/56-recadrage-photoshop-dpi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2008-09-05 06:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossaire bilingue Photoshop
http://www.glossaire.be/english_french/glossaire_photoshop_a...
base crop recadrer
base crop recadrage
base crop couper


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2008-09-05 07:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour être complet, to crop peut aussi se traduire par "détourer". Le cadrage s'effectue à l'aide d'un outil de sélection rectangulaire ; le détourage suit les contours d'un objet. Cela dépend du contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour8 heures (2008-09-06 05:54:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Le terme rogner appartient à la terminologie du post-presse.
Le terme recadrer appartient à la terminologie du prépresse et de la photographie.
15 ans d'expérience dans les arts graphiques.

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67