KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

API

French translation: Interface de Programme d'Application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Application Program Interface
French translation:Interface de Programme d'Application
Entered by: Emmanuelle ROUE

07:34 Oct 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: API
Application Program Interface - il me semble qu'on utilise "API" en français également, mais je voudrais la traduction complète de l'acronyme...
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
Interface de Programmation d'Application (API)
Explanation:
It's actually "Application Programming Interface" in English since this indicates that it is an interface to allow developers to develop their own applications by building on the core functionality.

According to what I have seen it should be translated as follows:


L'Interface de Programmation d'Application (API)
... L'Interface de Programmation d'Application (API). Avec des expériences
antérieures de programmation de socket, le lecteur ne trouvera ...
www.toolinux.com/lininfo/magazines/ linuxfocus/jan2001/art6/index3.htm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Interface de Programmation d'Application (API)mckinnc
3 +1Interface de programme d'application
Fabienne Garlatti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Interface de Programmation d'Application (API)


Explanation:
It's actually "Application Programming Interface" in English since this indicates that it is an interface to allow developers to develop their own applications by building on the core functionality.

According to what I have seen it should be translated as follows:


L'Interface de Programmation d'Application (API)
... L'Interface de Programmation d'Application (API). Avec des expériences
antérieures de programmation de socket, le lecteur ne trouvera ...
www.toolinux.com/lininfo/magazines/ linuxfocus/jan2001/art6/index3.htm

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: IPA
9 mins
  -> merci gilles

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
12 hrs

agree  Fabienne Garlatti: sans les maj
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interface de programme d'application


Explanation:
selon Eurodicautom et le Grand dictionnaire à l'entrée "application program interface trace" seulement - peu convaincant.

traductions courantes :
l'API/l'interface API
suivies de l'anglais entre parenthèses



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp/
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs