KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

real-mode memory

French translation: mémoire en mode réel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real-mode memory
French translation:mémoire en mode réel
Entered by: Emmanuelle ROUE

07:36 Oct 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: real-mode memory
Sorry for all those questions!
The text is rather technical, and I wanted to make sure the terminology used was correct.
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
Mémoire en mode réel
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Himem.sys, Nécessaire, Gestionnaire de mémoire en mode réel, impératif
pour accèder au restant mémoire, au delà de 1 Mo. ifshlp ...
pm95.free.fr/Fiches_pratiques_5/fichier15.htm - 10k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mémoire en mode réel
GILOU
4mémoire mode réel
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mémoire en mode réel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 07:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Himem.sys, Nécessaire, Gestionnaire de mémoire en mode réel, impératif
pour accèder au restant mémoire, au delà de 1 Mo. ifshlp ...
pm95.free.fr/Fiches_pratiques_5/fichier15.htm - 10k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Michael Bastin
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mémoire mode réel


Explanation:
... des utilisateurs. HIMEM.SYS, Obligatoire, Gestionnaire de mémoire
mode réel, obligatoire pour accéder au-delà de 1Mo. IFSHLP.SYS, ...
www.infoprat.net/astuces/windows9x/ astuces/demarrer_010.php

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44