KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

suitcase router

French translation: routeur de poche/compact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suitcase router
French translation:routeur de poche/compact
Entered by: Eric Le Carre

17:33 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Réseau VPN
English term or phrase: suitcase router
built in through suitcase router
Annabelle Pepin
routeur de poche/compact
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et bonne journée.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3routeur de la valise
Arnold007
3routeur de poche/compact
Eric Le Carre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routeur de poche/compact


Explanation:


Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide et bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bohy: une valise qui tient dans la poche ?
2 hrs
  -> Ma proposition de traduction insiste plus effectivement sur la compacité de l'appareil. Pas au sens de qui tient dans une valise, mais au sens de petit routeur ou de routeur de petite taille/taille réduite par rapport aux routeurs normaux.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routeur de la valise


Explanation:
En Anglais :

http://www.crc.gc.ca/en/html/rss/home/projects/term

"Software has been integrated to access the suitcase router on a contention basis" ...

En Français :

"Du logiciel-réseau fut intégré pour accéder le routeur de la valise sur une base contentionnelle" ...

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 93