KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Docking area

French translation: zone d'ancrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Docking area
French translation:zone d'ancrage
Entered by: Chantal de Lorme

18:48 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Widget creation
English term or phrase: Docking area
Widget: Select the docking area background and border

I'm looking for the "official" translation (if one exists)

Thanks!
Fabrice Brunon
France
zone d'ancrage
Explanation:
docking = ancrage
Selected response from:

Chantal de Lorme
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la réponse et pour le lien !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zone d'ancrageChantal de Lorme
4?
Jean-Christophe Duc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
docking area
zone d'ancrage


Explanation:
docking = ancrage


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/fr/fr/search.mspx?sString=...
Chantal de Lorme
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la réponse et pour le lien !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pjg111
0 min

agree  Sawal
5 mins

agree  Christiane Bujold: Merci pour le lien, désolée je me suis trompée de nom dans ma note.
12 mins

agree  Arnold007
25 mins

agree  MICHELS
14 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docking area
?


Explanation:
Vous ne donnez pas de contexte.
S'agit-il d'un PC ou Mac?
Sur le Mac le "Dock" est une partie du bureau.
Sur le PC Dock désigne en effet l'ancrage d'une fenêtre par opposition à Float(ing)

Jean-Christophe Duc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20