KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Copy

French translation: page


09:42 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Copy
Select Copy Style, Size, Weight and Font
Download Copy Font & Style

I'm looking for the "official" translation found in word processing softwares.

Thanks
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:page
Explanation:
Ou feuille de style.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4duplication
kashew
4copier
FX Fraipont
3 +1pagexxxEuqinimod
3options d'impression
swanda


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy
page


Explanation:
Ou feuille de style.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: feuille de style ou reproduction
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy
copier


Explanation:
"Microsoft Office PowerPoint ... Icône : drapeau: (c) Microsoft. Word 2007. Devenir un pro ... Sélectionnez le texte dont vous voulez copier le style. ..."
http://office.microsoft.com/fr-be/powerpoint/HP051927801036....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 10:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai compris "copier les attibuts de". Mais ca peut effectivement être tout autre chose.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 958
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre réponse. Le contexte est cependant très limité et je ne suis pas certain qu'il s'agisse de la commande "Copier", mais plutôt du "Copy" de "Web copy style" ou "Copy Style Guide". Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Somewhere between verb and noun - tricky!
59 mins

agree  Ana Freitas: agree
2 hrs

disagree  GILOU: pas un verbe ici....
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy
duplication


Explanation:
Ou, "copie" tout simplement

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy
options d'impression


Explanation:
according to the context

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4