KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

card operating system interface

French translation: interface du système d'exploitation de la carte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card operating system interface
French translation:interface du système d'exploitation de la carte
Entered by: sabrina07

11:16 Dec 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: card operating system interface
a card operating system interface for acquiring programming control commands from a record in an operating system database.
sabrina07
interface du système d'exploitation de la carte
Explanation:
Dans le cadre de cartes à puces ("smart cards"), le "card operating system" est le système d'exploitation de la carte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Lang
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interface de connexion par carte
cjohnstone
5interface de système d'opération par carteBechir Saadaoui
4interface du système d'exploitation de la carte
Gabriel Lang
4interface de système fonctionnel par cartes
Francis MARC


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface de système fonctionnel par cartes


Explanation:
traduction directe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 241

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interface de système d'opération par carte


Explanation:
another variation would be "système de fonctionnement"

Bechir Saadaoui

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interface de connexion par carte


Explanation:
to make it simple


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
46 mins

agree  bwana Jojo
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface du système d'exploitation de la carte


Explanation:
Dans le cadre de cartes à puces ("smart cards"), le "card operating system" est le système d'exploitation de la carte.

Gabriel Lang
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup