ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

core system

French translation: système central

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core system
French translation:système central
Entered by: socratisv

07:55 Jul 24, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: core system
From the text: "Core systems are defined as centralised technologies that drive the business operations of the enterprise"

Extra explanation: By Core Systems they mean the way they manage a particular part of the business, which can involve particular software, for example accounting software, as well as procedures which employees need to follow, for example, in order to adhere to health and safety legislation or specific quality standards like BS or ISO
trad500
système central
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="système central""core s...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4système central
socratisv
5processus partagés, processus/système intégrés ou ... core system
Jean-Christophe Duc
3 -1système coeur
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
système coeur


Explanation:
"25 sep 2007 ... lot 1 : construction du Système coeur. (accenture/Stéria),. • lot 2 : infocentre (unilog), ... un pgi (erp en anglais) propose des mo- ..."
http://www.budget.gouv.fr/directions_services/aife/plaquette...

"... validation de système coeur de réseau 3G, rattaché au chef de projet, . .... Notamment en matière d'ERP sur les outils tels que SAP, ORACLE eBusiness, ..."
http://jd.apec.fr/MesOffres/.../ApecViewListOffres.jsp?PEGA....

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 690

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: on parle de processeur double coeur, mais système coeur !
1 day21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
système central


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="système central""core s...

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plusieurs entrées pour core dans le glossaire
6 mins
  -> a priori central, noyau ou... coeur (!):-) ; pas consulté le glossaire. Merci et bonne journée, Gilles.

agree  xxxlut75
13 mins
  -> merci σας και καλημέρα:-)

agree  George Colibaba
50 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Renée Boileau
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processus partagés, processus/système intégrés ou ... core system


Explanation:
Voir
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progiciel_de_gestion_intégré

C’est ainsi que la
phase importante de définition du « core system »
(tronc commun de processus partagés dans l’ensemble
de l’entreprise et donc traités par le système
intégré, par opposition avec les processus spécifiques
qui peuvent, pour un temps encore, être
traités avec des systèmes périphériques) s’apparente
autant à une recherche d’accord entre les acteurs
sur la définition de zones d’autonomie qu’à une
démarche rationnelle d’analyse de processus.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progiciel_de_gestion_int%C3%A9g...
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup. Le contexte est effectivement le bon, mais au niveau du francais, je me retrouve ailleurs dans le texte avec "une solution d'intégration des systèmes integrés". J'ai vu sur leur site que SAP parle de systèmes centraux, ce qui me paraît plus neutre!