KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

dialog box

French translation: boîte de dialogue


14:56 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: dialog box
Windows does not minimize open dialog boxes.
virginia
French translation:boîte de dialogue
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

définition = DEF – Fenêtre d\'écran
souvent utilisée dans des
programmes pourvus d\'une
interface utilisateur graphique
(par exemple, Windows) et
permettant un dialogue avec
l\'utilisateur par l\'intermédiaire
de différents types de champs
(boutons, zones de saisie,
menus, etc.). Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10boîte de dialogue
GILOU
5 +5boîte de dialogue
Andrei Albu
5 -1boîte de dialog
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
boîte de dialogue


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:00:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

définition = DEF – Fenêtre d\'écran
souvent utilisée dans des
programmes pourvus d\'une
interface utilisateur graphique
(par exemple, Windows) et
permettant un dialogue avec
l\'utilisateur par l\'intermédiaire
de différents types de champs
(boutons, zones de saisie,
menus, etc.). Source


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Autobusek
3 mins

agree  Natacha DUPORT
4 mins

agree  jfrot
5 mins

agree  Céline Graciet
9 mins

agree  Gabriel Lang
18 mins

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Julie Martineau
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
boîte de dialogue


Explanation:
fenêtre de dialogue n. f.
zone de dialogue

source: GDT

Andrei Albu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Céline Graciet
8 mins

agree  JCEC
11 mins

agree  cjohnstone: j'aime bien fenêtre et pas beaucoup boîte
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boîte de dialog


Explanation:
dialog box

Syn.
dialog boîte de dialogue n. f.

Syn.
fenêtre de dialogue n. f.
zone de dialogue n. f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:08:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, pardon, boîte de dialogue

j\'ai des problèmes de frappe ce matin!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins

disagree  jfrot: pas français
4 mins

disagree  Céline Graciet: problème d'orthographe
7 mins
  -> oui, oui, voir commentaire ci-dessus