KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

drag around

French translation: Tirer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag around
French translation:Tirer
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

17:37 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: drag around
then drag around the files you want to select
virginia
Tirer
Explanation:
suppose it is about computers and how to use the mouse to move files...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi dire \" faire glisser\" : c\'est la technique dite du Glisser/poser (avec la sourie)
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ci-dessous
lien
5 +2Tirer
Thierry LOTTE
4 +2déplacer, faire glisser
GILOU
5entourer ensuite les fichiers que vous voulez selectionner
Michel Dessaintes
5en appuyant sur le bouton de gauche, déplacez les fichiers...
William Stein
4Trainer
Shog Imas
1 +1"cercler ensuite les fichiers que vous voulez selectionner"Nicolas Basalgete


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tirer


Explanation:
suppose it is about computers and how to use the mouse to move files...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi dire \" faire glisser\" : c\'est la technique dite du Glisser/poser (avec la sourie)

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: faire glisser
3 hrs
  -> Merci GIlles

agree  cjohnstone: faire glisser
1 day4 mins
  -> Merci cjohnstone

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déplacer, faire glisser


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: ou déposer dans si c'est dans un dossier ?
1 day3 mins

neutral  Shog Imas: il faudrait deplacer tout en glissant
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cercler ensuite les fichiers que vous voulez selectionner"


Explanation:
"cercler" is maybe more appropriate for "drag around".

Nicolas Basalgete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: pas mal, peut-etre accepte
1 day12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en appuyant sur le bouton de gauche, déplacez les fichiers...


Explanation:
This all depends on how "computer-literate" your audience is. This may seem obvious to some people but not to beginners. I remember once I taught a computer class in Campinas, Brazil, and when I told the students to point to the upper-lefthand corner of the screen, one of them actually picked up the mouse and pressed against the screen!:

Comment mettre en place l'impression en mode Texte ? - [ Translate this page ]
... du clavier, puis cliquez sur "commandes spécifiques" et réglez "Type impression"
à "Texte", validez en appuyant sur le bouton de gauche ("1"), le ...
www.twinsoft.fr/fr/hotline/faq/ImprText.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Survol Jonde - [ Translate this page ]
... Appuyez sur la touche Control et gardez-la enfoncée ensuite en appuyant sur le
bouton de gauche de la souris déplacez-la pour obtenir la région désirée. ...
www.crm.umontreal.ca/~physnum/jonde/Survol.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[ROZO] ImageShow - [ Translate this page ]
... Quand une image est trop grande pour la fenêtre, il est possible de déplacer la vue très simsplement en appuyant sur le bouton de gauche et en déplaçant ...
worldserver.oleane.com/rsn/test-ishow.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better version:
Tout en appuyant sur le bouton de gauche de la souris, faites glisser les fichers à la desination voulue.

\"Drag around\"is like \"move around\", it doesn\'t have any thing to do with surrounding or circles. \"Around\" just means \"in any direction\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Puis-je vous conseiller d'utiliser les glossaires de Proz (en haut sur le menu a gauche, sous Terms translation).

Vous trouverez toutes les traductions en windows en francais.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE windows

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Daniel Bichis
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entourer ensuite les fichiers que vous voulez selectionner


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remplacer \"selectionner\" par \"sélectionner\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et pour être plus explicite :
\"entourer ensuite les noms des fichiers que vous voulez sélectionner\"

Michel Dessaintes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shog Imas: mieux vaut encercler
1 day11 hrs
  -> Oui : Encercler ensuite les fichiers que vous voulez selectionner

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trainer


Explanation:
Trainer la-dessus pour selectionner.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4