KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

SHIFT

French translation: touche MAJ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SHIFT
French translation:touche MAJ
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:18 Jan 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: SHIFT
If you press SHIFT the item will be deleted.
virginia
touche MAJ
Explanation:
... Touche Windows + Tabulation : Passe d'un élément ouvert à l'autre Touche MAJ +
Windows + M : Annule la fonction "Minimize les fenêtres Windows Touche CTRL ...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13touche MAJ
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +4la touche de majuscule
Gayle Wallimann
5Decalage, decaler
Shog Imas
4SHIFT
Gabriel Lang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la touche de majuscule


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
touche MAJ


Explanation:
... Touche Windows + Tabulation : Passe d'un élément ouvert à l'autre Touche MAJ +
Windows + M : Annule la fonction "Minimize les fenêtres Windows Touche CTRL ...



    samsitesam.ifrance.com/samsitesam/RacClavier.htm - 5k
Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci à tous deux :)

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
46 mins

agree  Silvia Mendez
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
1 hr

agree  Philippe Etienne: ou Maj.
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr
  -> Merci à tous / toutes :)

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Merci aussi John :)

agree  Michel Dessaintes
4 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
7 hrs

agree  Florence B
8 hrs

agree  Bilal
10 hrs
  -> Merci à tous / toutes :) et bon dimanche

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decalage, decaler


Explanation:
C'est un change, un deplacement.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SHIFT


Explanation:
si le document à traduire s'adresse à des techniciens/ingénieurs, le terme utilisé pour la touche en question est "la touche SHIFT". On peut éventuellement ajouter "(Majuscule)" , lors de la traduction...
Dans le monde informatique, tout le monde comprend et utilise SHIFT ...

Gabriel Lang
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12