KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

browse for

French translation: parcourir, rechercher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:browse for
French translation:parcourir, rechercher
Entered by: GILOU

15:25 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: browse for
If you want to use a shared network printer, you can set it up quickly by browsing for it in Network
virginia
parcourir, rechercher
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici c\'est rechercher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en la recherchant dans Réseau
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6parcourir, rechercher
GILOU
4 +2en parcourant/explorant le réseau pour la trouver
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parcourir, rechercher


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici c\'est rechercher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 15:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en la recherchant dans Réseau

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
3 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone: chercher au lieu de rechercher ? sorry i am in my make it short and sweet mood but I may be mistaken
1 hr

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

agree  Michel Dessaintes
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en parcourant/explorant le réseau pour la trouver


Explanation:
sens habituel de "to browse"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: explorer c'est pas Microsoft
1 min
  -> je ne vois pas de Microsoft dans le contexte de la question

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
5 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: tout à fait
5 hrs