KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

set

French translation: définir, configurer, paramétrer


15:48 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: set
Click the different tabs to see all of the options you can set.
virginia
French translation:définir, configurer, paramétrer
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10définir, configurer, paramétrer
GILOU
4 +2ActiverxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
définir, configurer, paramétrer


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
0 min

agree  Autobusek
1 min

agree  Louise Dupont
3 mins

agree  jfrot
6 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
15 mins

agree  Gabriel Lang
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
45 mins

agree  cjohnstone: et choisir ? I quite like un peu d'humanité dans un monde ...informatique
1 hr

agree  Annie Tétrault
1 hr

agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Activer


Explanation:
10.3 Activer les options
set option === Active l'option.
set no option === Désactive l'option
http://www.freenix.fr/unix/linux/HOWTO/Vim-HOWTO-10.html




    Reference: http://www.freenix.fr/unix/linux/HOWTO/Vim-HOWTO-10.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivana

agree  Michel Dessaintes
6 hrs