KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

font settings

French translation: paramètres de polices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:font settings
French translation:paramètres de polices
Entered by: GILOU

16:56 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: font settings
To specify font settings for your printer.
Virginia
paramètres de polices
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire Microsoft (2000)


The system locale enables applications to display menus and dialogs in their native language. Windows will use the code page and font settings of this language. Menus and dialogs of Windows will not be affected.

Les paramètres régionaux système permettent aux applications d\'afficher menus et boîtes de dialogue dans leur langue d\'origine. Windows utilisera la page de codes et les paramètres de polices de cette langue. Les menus et les boîtes de dialogue de Windows ne seront pas affectés.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7paramètres de polices
GILOU
4 +1paramétrages de polices/fontes
Francis MARC
5choix de polices ?
cjohnstone
3paramètres de polices de caractèreElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramétrages de polices/fontes


Explanation:
sens habituel informatique pour choisir les caractéristiques de caractères

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paramètres de polices de caractère


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La manière la plus simple de modifier les paramètres de votre navigateur est de
sélectionner les polices de caractère dans le menu Affichage pour Internet ...
www.windsor.gov.uk/french/site_help/access.htm -

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paramètres de polices


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 17:00:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire Microsoft (2000)


The system locale enables applications to display menus and dialogs in their native language. Windows will use the code page and font settings of this language. Menus and dialogs of Windows will not be affected.

Les paramètres régionaux système permettent aux applications d\'afficher menus et boîtes de dialogue dans leur langue d\'origine. Windows utilisera la page de codes et les paramètres de polices de cette langue. Les menus et les boîtes de dialogue de Windows ne seront pas affectés.

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
3 mins

agree  Annie Tétrault
17 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
26 mins

agree  JCEC
31 mins

agree  Peter Coles
43 mins

agree  Autobusek
43 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
43 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choix de polices ?


Explanation:
plus simple mais exact me semble- t'il

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28