KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

drop-in card

French translation: carte enfichable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in card
French translation:carte enfichable

21:16 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatique
English term or phrase: drop-in card
Although software optimization continues to improve the price/performance of VPN solutions, in certain situations the use of dedicated hardware devices (i.e. appliances), drop-in cards with hardware cryptographic acceleration, or clustering (multiple gateway devces co-located and working together to meet the load) may be needed to achieve desired performance levels.
ADSTRAD
carte enfichable
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'utilisent les fabricants ou utilisatuers de cartes d'accélération matérielle (pour les distinguer des cartes à puce, PC cards, etc).
http://www.cnrs.fr/Cnrspresse/n344a4.html
"...sur une carte d'extension enfichable dans..."
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carte enfichable
Didier Fourcot
5carte interchangeable/carte d'extensionAlain Dubayle
4 +1"Cartes avec informations parasites"
Ethele Salem Sperling
3cartes de lecture parasite
chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Cartes avec informations parasites"


Explanation:
Ref: Termium
Under "Drop-in": Informations parasites
A read signal which, when measured base to peak, exceeds 10% of half the reference signal amplitude.
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartes de lecture parasite


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé cela dans un dico d'informatique fait par un Français!

Ref : Jacques Hildebert Presses Pocket.
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carte interchangeable/carte d'extension


Explanation:
"drop-in" signifie que la mise en place de la carte se fait simplement, sans aucun réglage.

Alain Dubayle
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carte enfichable


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'utilisent les fabricants ou utilisatuers de cartes d'accélération matérielle (pour les distinguer des cartes à puce, PC cards, etc).
http://www.cnrs.fr/Cnrspresse/n344a4.html
"...sur une carte d'extension enfichable dans..."


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
46 mins

agree  HughDESS
1 hr