KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

security flaw

French translation: faille de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security flaw
French translation:faille de sécurité
Entered by: angela asomba-tarer

13:49 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Information technology
English term or phrase: security flaw
Smith has discovered several bugs in the past, including a security flaw in the Eudora email program.
angela asomba-tarer
faille de sécurité
Explanation:
ou de la sécurité
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5faille de sécurité
French Locale
5vulnérabilité de sécurité
ViktoriaG
5défaut de sécurité
Francoise Rubi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faille de sécurité


Explanation:
ou de la sécurité

French Locale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
0 min

agree  Patrick Panifous
2 mins

agree  Beatraduc
17 mins

agree  lydialakel
20 hrs

agree  danyce
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
défaut de sécurité


Explanation:

Définition :
A security flaw represents the potential for one user to access (i.e. read, modify, manipulate, or destroy) another user's information or programs against that user's wishes or to gain control of the operating system.
An operating system security flaw is any condition that would permit a user (or the users program) to cause the operating system to cease reliable and secure operation.

Francoise Rubi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vulnérabilité de sécurité


Explanation:
Quoique toutes les réponses semblent bonnes, "vulnérabilité" serait plus approprié dans ce contexte. Cela dépend si "flaw" signifie un manque total de sécurité ou seulement une faiblesse (donc, la sécurité est là, mais elle n'est pas infaillible).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 00:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut-être serait-il mieux d\'utiliser \"vulnérabilité de LA sécurité\"?

ViktoriaG
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8