ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

snap-in and snap-out

French translation: clipsage et déclipsage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap-in and snap-out
French translation:clipsage et déclipsage

14:08 Aug 2, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-08-06 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: snap-in and snap-out
"Flip open any workstation and you’ll find a clean modular design that not only maximises airflow – keeping processors and graphics cards running at optimum performance – but also enables **snap-in and snap-out** upgrades without the need for tools"
Sylvie Mathis
France
clipsage et déclipsage
Explanation:
Tous les accessoires de commande sont simplement clipsés sur la face avant du disjoncteur, spécialement configurée pour faciliter le clipsage.

http://www.export.legrand.com/FR/dmx-sup3-accessoires-de-com...
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clipsage et déclipsageAlain Boulé
5des mises à niveau de composants à fixation rapide
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des mises à niveau de composants à fixation rapide


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 718

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clipsage et déclipsage


Explanation:
Tous les accessoires de commande sont simplement clipsés sur la face avant du disjoncteur, spécialement configurée pour faciliter le clipsage.

http://www.export.legrand.com/FR/dmx-sup3-accessoires-de-com...

Alain Boulé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: C'est le principe
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Daryo
8 hrs
  -> Merci