KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

CC ready

French translation: compilateur cc prêt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CC (Sun C and C++ compilers) ready
French translation:compilateur cc prêt
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:53 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: CC ready
I'm afraid I have no more context, it's in a list.
TIA
xxxsarahl
compilateur cc prêt
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 02:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2. What is cc?
cc and CC are the Sun C and C++ compilers also available on Sun workstations, while gcc
is the \"GNU\" C Compiler, and g++ is the \"GNU C++ compiler.
3. What can cc do?
The C compilation system consists of a compiler, an assembler, and a link editor.
The cc command invokes each of these components automatically unless you use command-line
options to specify otherwise.
4. How to get cc ready to work?\"
http://www.ic.sunysb.edu/Stu/myang/doc/tutorial.txt

\"Le premier compilateur cc correspond au compilateur de la machine. Le deuxième compilateur est un compilateur que l\'on trouve sur beaucoup de systèmes. gcc respecte la norme ANSI. Il doit être utilisé de préférence.
L\'argument -o précise le nom sous lequel l\'executable doit être stocké. Si aucun nom n\'est précisé, l\'exécutable est appelé a.out.
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:wM9KBrO5ZTsJ:etna.int-e...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Jemo! You were a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Muni d'un décodeur de sous-titrages pour malentendants
Maurice Devroye
3compilateur cc prêt
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compilateur cc prêt


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 02:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"2. What is cc?
cc and CC are the Sun C and C++ compilers also available on Sun workstations, while gcc
is the \"GNU\" C Compiler, and g++ is the \"GNU C++ compiler.
3. What can cc do?
The C compilation system consists of a compiler, an assembler, and a link editor.
The cc command invokes each of these components automatically unless you use command-line
options to specify otherwise.
4. How to get cc ready to work?\"
http://www.ic.sunysb.edu/Stu/myang/doc/tutorial.txt

\"Le premier compilateur cc correspond au compilateur de la machine. Le deuxième compilateur est un compilateur que l\'on trouve sur beaucoup de systèmes. gcc respecte la norme ANSI. Il doit être utilisé de préférence.
L\'argument -o précise le nom sous lequel l\'executable doit être stocké. Si aucun nom n\'est précisé, l\'exécutable est appelé a.out.
http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:wM9KBrO5ZTsJ:etna.int-e...


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, Jemo! You were a big help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muni d'un décodeur de sous-titrages pour malentendants


Explanation:
Does your list describe the functions of a TV monitor ? In that context "CC" stands for close captioning which becomes "sous-titrage" in French. The explanation part is, as usual, somewhat verbose.

Sous-titrage codé pour malentendants : Le sous-titrage codé pour malentendants consiste en l'insertion de texte dans la partie vidéo d'un signal en utilisant un encodeur, et ce texte n'est visible que si l'appareil est équipé d'un décodeur. Les téléviseurs fabriqués depuis 1995 et qui ont un écran de plus de 14 pouces sont équipés d'une puce électronique qui permet de décoder les sous-titres.


    Reference: http://www.liens-ta.gc.ca/guide/l3h-F.asp
Maurice Devroye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench