KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

server manufacturer

French translation: fabricant de serveurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serveur manufacturer
French translation:fabricant de serveurs
Entered by: Carolingua

22:39 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: server manufacturer
What would you call a server manufacturer, companies that actually make the server and put their brand name on it such as Dell, IBM, HP, or Sunfire...

fabricant, fournisseur, constructeur...? is more than one term acceptable?
Carolingua
United States
Fabricant de serveurs
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
This is what I had preferred too. Thank you for the validation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Fabricant de serveurs
Merline
4 +1constructeur de serveursesma
4fondeur
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fabricant de serveurs


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.awakit.net/TEMPLATES/TemplateGenerique.asp?ID_DOC...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is what I had preferred too. Thank you for the validation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: tout simplement
15 mins

agree  jemo
5 hrs

agree  manouche
10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
19 hrs

agree  sousou
1 day14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructeur de serveurs


Explanation:
Dans ce domaine precis, il s`agit d`une espece de construction de serveurs ou de sites ou autre.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: aussi utilisé
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondeur


Explanation:
Cela peut paraître curieux, mais c'est le mot utilisé pour les constructeurs de matériel.

Intel profite de l'été pour renouveller son offre de processeurs haut de gamme. Le fondeur vient d'annoncer le lancement de deux nouveaux processeurs dédiés aux serveurs. Il s'agit des Xeon MP 2.8GHz, 2.5GHz et 2.0GHz dotés respectivement de 2Mo, 1Mo et 1Mo de mémoire cache L2. Autrefois connus sous le nom de code Gallatin ces nouveaux Xeon MP seront vendus entre 1177$ et 3692$ l'unité par quantité de mille.




Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40