KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

To see another Unit's information

French translation: pour consulter (visualiser) les information(s) d'une autre unité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To see another Unit's information
French translation:pour consulter (visualiser) les information(s) d'une autre unité
Entered by: berne

13:29 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: To see another Unit's information
To see another Unit's information change the Unit. Units where a supplier is an AE Supplier displays (AE) after the unit name
berne
pour consulter (visualiser) les information(s) d'une autre unité
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unit peut signifier \'appareil\' également
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci et désolée pour ce retard, j'avais complètement oublié cette question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pour afficher les données d'une autre unité
Stephanie Bauche
4 +1pour consulter (visualiser) les information(s) d'une autre unité
GILOU
4pour consulter les données d'un autre poste
Sophie Mistral
3pour voir les informations d'une autre unité/d'un autre poste
Hacene


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour consulter (visualiser) les information(s) d'une autre unité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 14:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unit peut signifier \'appareil\' également

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Merci et désolée pour ce retard, j'avais complètement oublié cette question

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: pour visualiser les informations d'une autre unité
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to see another unit's information
pour voir les informations d'une autre unité/d'un autre poste


Explanation:
it would help to have more ocntext to define precisely whether units is referring to an IT unit (different computer) or different work unit (unité). I would tend to use poste, but that's just an enlightened guess

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to see another unit's information
pour consulter les données d'un autre poste


Explanation:
autre suggestion ..
ou encore pour accéder aux données d'un autre poste

Sophie Mistral
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to see another unit's information
pour afficher les données d'une autre unité


Explanation:
ou d'un autre poste (selon le contexte)

Stephanie Bauche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4