KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

in backup

French translation: de secours ou de réserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in backup
French translation:de secours ou de réserve
Entered by: Raphyel

16:09 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: in backup
Système de détection pour tunnel (accidents, fumée...)



Dans la phrase suivante svp : "The system can include redundancy at all system levels. It is redundant for
the following system failures:
- Power supply:
By putting one extra PSU in backup."

Merci beaucoup !!!
Sandrine Pithon
backup = de secours ou de réserve
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une unité alimentation (PSU - Power Supply Unit) de secours en cas de panne de la première.
Voir référence Grand dictionnaire ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Raphyel
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sauvegarder
GILOU
5 +1backup = de secours ou de réserve
Raphyel
3En réservexxxMCassini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sauvegarder


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 16:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus joli que mettre.... en sauvegarde

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

agree  Genestelle
32 mins

agree  Stephanie Bauche
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
En réserve


Explanation:
Si j'ai bien compris, il s'agit de tout prévoir pour assurer en cas de problème. Il me paraît alors logique d'installer une alimentation de secours (en réserve).

xxxMCassini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backup = de secours ou de réserve


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une unité alimentation (PSU - Power Supply Unit) de secours en cas de panne de la première.
Voir référence Grand dictionnaire ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...
Raphyel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine VIERECK
5 hrs