KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Supply Management at the Units

French translation: gestion de l'approvisionnement dans les unités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supply Management at the Units
French translation:gestion de l'approvisionnement dans les unités
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:04 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Supply Management at the Units
· About Us – Contains information about Supply Management at the Units (Business unit address and map along with important factory announcements such as major schedule changes or factory shutdowns, commodity news, unit contacts, and other significant news), and Manufacturing Operations and Products Worldwide

supply management = gestion de l'approvisionnement
gestion logistique
(gestion de l'offre)
berne
gestion de l'approvisionnement dans les unités
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gestion de l'approvisionnement dans les unités
Anne JOST
4 -1SuccursalesxxxMurielP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supply management at the units (in this context)
gestion de l'approvisionnement dans les unités


Explanation:
...

Anne JOST
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Yes. (Business Unit is Unité opérationnelle)
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  mchd
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Hacene: ou centres d'opérations
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Succursales


Explanation:
ou peut-être 'usines' puisque c'est mentionné après.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Not appropriate, means branches. As for "usines", a business unit can have many factories, so also not appropriate.
52 mins
  -> I agree, thank you