KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

listed as the primary failure.

French translation: répertoriée comme étant la cause principale de défaillance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listed as the primary failure.
French translation:répertoriée comme étant la cause principale de défaillance
Entered by: berne

13:56 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: listed as the primary failure.
Allows the suppliers to view the warranty claims for the manufactured equipment for which their parts are listed as the primary failure.
berne
répertoriée comme étant la cause principale de défaillance
Explanation:
or possibly "désignée ....."
I have assumed "pièce" in the singular as it is reasonable to presume that in any one instance only one part was the primary cause of failure.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2répertoriée comme étant la cause principale de défaillance
Tom Bishop
3défaillance principale
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défaillance principale


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
répertoriée comme étant la cause principale de défaillance


Explanation:
or possibly "désignée ....."
I have assumed "pièce" in the singular as it is reasonable to presume that in any one instance only one part was the primary cause of failure.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
2 hrs
  -> Merci Bernadette

agree  Hacene
6 hrs
  -> Merci Hacène !