KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

a candidate reduction.

French translation: candidat pour la réduction


10:47 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: a candidate reduction.
Suppliers classification
Conditional: A supplier meets the minimum criteria of performance and is a candidate reduction.Such a supplier must have an improvement plan.
berne
French translation:candidat pour la réduction
Explanation:
There's an error in this paragraph.
See http://jdsupply.deere.com/apps/ae/help/ae_deere_glossary.htm
and scroll down to the row header Conditional (C). It says:

"A supplier that does not meet minimum performance criteria and is a candidate for reduction. A supplier with this classification must Retrieve a plan to improve."
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Oui, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1candidat pour la réductionxxxOanaK
3peut voir une réduction dans le niveau des commandesRHELLER


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidat pour la réduction


Explanation:
There's an error in this paragraph.
See http://jdsupply.deere.com/apps/ae/help/ae_deere_glossary.htm
and scroll down to the row header Conditional (C). It says:

"A supplier that does not meet minimum performance criteria and is a candidate for reduction. A supplier with this classification must Retrieve a plan to improve."

xxxOanaK
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr
  -> merci Hacene.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a candidate for reduction.
peut voir une réduction dans le niveau des commandes


Explanation:
I agree that this phrase needs a "for"-otherwise it makes no sense

I understand: son performance n'est past très bon, donc la société peut diminuer/reduire les commandes

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30