KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

The Fiscal Year to Date value

French translation: Valeur de l'exercice comptable à ce jour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Fiscal Year to Date value
French translation:Valeur de l'exercice comptable à ce jour
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

11:27 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: The Fiscal Year to Date value
· The Fiscal Year to Date value is a combined value beginning from a fiscal year through the current month.
berne
valeur de l'exercice comptable à ce jour
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valeur de l'exercice comptable à ce jour
Nathalie Reis
3 +3Valeur pour l'exercice (fiscal) en cours
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the fiscal year to date value
valeur de l'exercice comptable à ce jour


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: je dirais 'exercice financier'
32 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene: agree with Gilles's suggestion
5 hrs
  -> Merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the fiscal year to date value
Valeur pour l'exercice (fiscal) en cours


Explanation:
(fiscal) est facultatif. Je ne suis pas sûr que la proposition de nathalie soit bonne, car la notion de "valeur de l'exercice fiscal" me semble bizarre. Un exercice fiscal n'a pas de valeur en soi (sauf peut-être le total du bilan, mais ceci serait précisé dans l'anglais)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme: Parfait!
9 hrs

agree  mdcdc: absolutely
10 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc
1 day21 hrs