KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Base DN

French translation: DN de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Base DN
French translation:DN de base
Entered by: Jordane Boury

08:24 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Base DN
Il s'agit d'un logiciel de messagerie électronique.

(...)
Add
Remove
Server name
AddressBook name
Login
Password
Base DN
Use SSL
(...)
Jordane Boury
France
nom de domaine de base
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 08:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DN = Domain Name
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nom de domaine de base
GILOU
5nom absolu ou nom unique
Didier Fourcot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nom de domaine de base


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 08:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DN = Domain Name

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  houari
23 mins

agree  Jacques DP
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
8 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
12 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base dn
nom absolu ou nom unique


Explanation:
DN fait référence à la terminologie d'annuaire LDAP (Lightweight Directory Application Protocol) quasi universellement adoptée: Active Directory de Microsoft, e-Directory de Novell, iPlanet de Netscape sont les réalisations les plus connues.
DN = distinguished name, "nom absolu" me paraît le plus approprié, mais "nom unique" n'est pas faux si on utilise "unique" dans son sens "franglais" comme c'est courant en informatique.



    Reference: http://www.commentcamarche.net/ldap/ldapnomm.php3
    Reference: http://javarome.free.fr/net/DN.html
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 144