KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Cannot get message informations

French translation: Accès impossible aux informations du message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cannot get message informations
French translation:Accès impossible aux informations du message
Entered by: Jordane Boury

09:49 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Cannot get message informations
Message error.
Cannot add message.
Bad message uid.
Unable to change message.
Unable to commit changes.
Cannot get message.
*Cannot get message informations*.
Cannot create message iterator.
Cannot save message.
Unable to set flag.

Je pense qu'il faut lire *message information* (sans S final)...
Jordane Boury
France
accès impossible aux informations du message
Explanation:
plusieurs informations sans doute....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accès impossible aux informations du message
GILOU
4 +3impossible d'obtenir l'information du messageElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1Accès impossible aux données message
Tom Bishop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impossible d'obtenir l'information du message


Explanation:
J'ai eu à traduire des milliers de chaînes comme ça. Il faut les garder concises. Pas toujours facile en français.... :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
0 min

neutral  Tom Bishop: Agree that it's difficult keeping it concise in French but this doesn't quite put across the original meaning.
7 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
8 mins

agree  HughDESS: Impossible obtenir infos message
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannot get message informations
Accès impossible aux données message


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: je vous renvoie la remarque - en anglais, v/phrase serait 'cannot access message data'
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Merline: Dans ce contexte, "données" m'apparaît pertinent
2 hrs
  -> Merci Merline

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accès impossible aux informations du message


Explanation:
plusieurs informations sans doute....

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
37 mins

agree  Jacques DP
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

agree  Catherine VIERECK
10 hrs