KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

for which your company's services are currently retained

French translation: phrase


18:33 Apr 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: for which your company's services are currently retained
The context is:

"imagine you were able to time-travel into the future and had the opportunity to compare *the projects for which your company's services are currently retained* with the opportunities you will encounter three years from now."

This is being asked of companies that provide IT solutions (sofware, hardware, consulting) for various clients.
Carolingua
United States
French translation:phrase
Explanation:
les projets pour lesquels les services de votre entreprise sont actuellement prévus (réservés)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
avec la suggestion de Jean-Pierre. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3phrase
GILOU
5et pour lesquels les services de votre société sont actuellement retenus.
Ghislaine Delorme
3 +1les services de votre société auxquels ont fait actuellement appel
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phrase


Explanation:
les projets pour lesquels les services de votre entreprise sont actuellement prévus (réservés)

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123
Grading comment
avec la suggestion de Jean-Pierre. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST
5 mins

agree  Genestelle: ou retenus
5 mins

agree  Emérentienne: ou sollicités
53 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les services de votre société auxquels ont fait actuellement appel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-07 18:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, il faut lire \"on\"

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: ou les projets pour lesquels on fait appel aux services de votre société
38 mins

neutral  Ghislaine Delorme: erreur grammaticale "devrait se lire: "on fait actuellement"
1 hr
  -> oui, je sais, je l'ai corrigé déjà avant votre remarque

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et pour lesquels les services de votre société sont actuellement retenus.


Explanation:
pas tellement d'autres façons de tourner cette phrase...

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NatalieD: c'est la phrase de Gilles avec la suggestion de Jean-Pierre, sauf pour le mot société
4 hrs