KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Screen name

French translation: pseudonyme/pseudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen name
French translation:pseudonyme/pseudo
Entered by: xxxgitacsurya

07:40 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Screen name
Please enter Screen Name

Strings related to mobile messaging
berne
pseudonyme
Explanation:
screen name is the name you use so that you don't reveal your true identity online and on French sites they use the word: pseudonyme
You can also try: "Le nom du compte" (screen name) est le même que vous utiliser pour vous connecter à votre messagerie.www.ichatclub.org/fr/membres/inscription/index.php
Selected response from:

xxxgitacsurya
Grading comment
Thanks and for your previous sugestion about ''status mood'', (that I declined without explanation ...sorry, error of manipulation)there was actually no sugestion at all in your message. Thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pseudonymexxxgitacsurya
3 +4Saisissez votre pseudo
eirinn
5nom d'écran
Conor McAuley
4Veuillez entrer le nom dans l'écran
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veuillez entrer le nom dans l'écran


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4123

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
screen name
pseudonyme


Explanation:
screen name is the name you use so that you don't reveal your true identity online and on French sites they use the word: pseudonyme
You can also try: "Le nom du compte" (screen name) est le même que vous utiliser pour vous connecter à votre messagerie.www.ichatclub.org/fr/membres/inscription/index.php


    Reference: http://web.fc-net.fr/lapinoux/aol.htm
    my.screenname.aol.com/.../hpController/controller. psp?siteId=snshomepage_fr&error=214&siteState
xxxgitacsurya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks and for your previous sugestion about ''status mood'', (that I declined without explanation ...sorry, error of manipulation)there was actually no sugestion at all in your message. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: ou "pseudo"
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Isabel Hohneck
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  eirinn
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  avsie
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Calou: tout à fait
28 mins
  -> merci!!!

agree  xxxESPARRON: C'est bien cela !
34 mins
  -> merci!!!! Mais il faut avouer que je choisirai celle d'eirinn qui semble plus courant

agree  Laura Epinoux: souvent raccourci en "pseudo" ;)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screen name
Saisissez votre pseudo


Explanation:
more context would be helpful. Is it for a chat? I suppose it has to be kept short?




eirinn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgitacsurya: This is more like it- but, yes, depends on context...
1 min

agree  avsie
6 mins

agree  xxxESPARRON: C'est donc juste aussi !
29 mins

agree  Laura Epinoux
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
screen name
nom d'écran


Explanation:
"Informations personnelles
Toutes les informations que vous inscrirez ici apparaîtront dans le corps de votre annonce.

Nom, prénom


Pseudo


***Nom d'écran***
(pseudo ou nom)

Si vous remplissez ce champ, seul le nom d'écran apparaîtra dans le corps de l'annonce. "
users.skynet.be/okko/form-annonces.htm

233 hits on Google, see below. Pseudo is also used though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-08-03 08:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Comment démarrer une séance de clavardage par AOL Instant Messenger Vous devez
d’abord établir ***un nom d’écran*** et un mot de passe avant de démarrer une...\"

www.microcell.ca/upload/mkit-danger-f.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-08-03 08:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

users.skynet.be/okko/form-annonces.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&q=%22nom+d%27ecra...
Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24