KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Status Mood

French translation: Humeur


14:43 Aug 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Status Mood
To update presence choose from Status Mood and Availability options.

No context, Strings in Mobile Messaging.
berne
French translation:Humeur
Explanation:
il doit s'agir d'un petit icone qui représente son humeur du moment, un genre de smiley, et availability option c'est pour dire si on est disponible, en train de manger, ou autre chose...

d'apres cette phrase, il y a une liste comme sur msn messenger pour choisir son status (absent, occupé...) et une autre liste pour choisir son humeur, état d'esprit

j'esepere que ça vous aidera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-08-12 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut peut etre faire une séparation entre status et mood :
choose from Status, Mood and Availability options.
Selected response from:

remi ciron
France
Grading comment
Merci et désolée de ce retard...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Humeurremi ciron
3Status mode
KMPrice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status mood
Status mode


Explanation:

Looks like a mispelling to me - should be status mode

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q="status mo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-08-07 17:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If it was related to mood, it would be \"mood status\" - not \"status mood\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-09 18:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In that case, yes, Humeur would do it!

KMPrice
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status mood
Humeur


Explanation:
il doit s'agir d'un petit icone qui représente son humeur du moment, un genre de smiley, et availability option c'est pour dire si on est disponible, en train de manger, ou autre chose...

d'apres cette phrase, il y a une liste comme sur msn messenger pour choisir son status (absent, occupé...) et une autre liste pour choisir son humeur, état d'esprit

j'esepere que ça vous aidera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-08-12 15:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il faut peut etre faire une séparation entre status et mood :
choose from Status, Mood and Availability options.

remi ciron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci et désolée de ce retard...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mathieu Alliard: Oui, la description, je pense que c'est exactement ça...
2 mins
  -> Merci