KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

legacy environment

French translation: environnement hérité


20:23 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: legacy environment
In addition Java development is quicker than development in mainframe and other legacy environment. The fact that applications can be rapidly modified and fed back into production means that management best practice is thrown out to be replaced by time and market considerations.
VGP
French translation:environnement hérité
Explanation:
C'est le terme "officiel" en français de France.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2environnement hérité
Adrien Esparron
5systèmes plus anciens
Nicolas Racine
4Environnement existantSerge Plichon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environnement existant


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
systèmes plus anciens


Explanation:
De plus, il est plus facile de développer des applications Java que pour des gros ordinateurs ou d'autres systèmes plus anciens.

Dans ce cas, je crois que la notion "hérité" ou "patriarcal" suggérée dans les bases consultées ne s'applique pas, car le système n'est pas passé d'un utilisateur à l'autre... il est seulement vieux.

Nicolas Racine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrien Esparron: Hérité ne signifie pas être passé d'un utilisateur à l'autre, ni vieux. // Notion d'héritage en langage de programmaton orientée objet.
14 hrs
  -> oui, mais ici, on ne parle pas de programmation du tout. Il s'agit de dire qu'il est plus facile de programmer en java, qui est une plateforme "universel" plutôt que pour un système précis plus ancien.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environnement hérité


Explanation:
C'est le terme "officiel" en français de France.


    Reference: http://www.linux-kheops.com/doc/man/manfr/man-html-0.9/man1/...
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
249 days
  -> Hello ! Cela bouge !

agree  xxxsarahl
250 days
  -> Super !