KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

drill down into

French translation: creuser jusqu'à la racine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill down into
French translation:creuser jusqu'à la racine
Entered by: Arroger

20:25 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: drill down into
This can be done by the first-line IT support staff who can drill down into the fault and pinpoint the source of the problem. By doing so, only the relevant people have to be called in and the finger pointing ends.
VGP
creuser jusqu'à la racine
Explanation:
du problème et le déceler
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creuser jusqu'à la racineArroger
3 +1analyser en profondeur
nordiste
4analyser en détailSerge Plichon
3décelermanouche


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyser en détail


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déceler


Explanation:
ou encore : cibler

manouche
Works in field

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analyser en profondeur


Explanation:
descendre au niveau le plus fin

nordiste
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creuser jusqu'à la racine


Explanation:
du problème et le déceler

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 hrs