KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

lead

French translation: lead ou prospect


15:46 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: lead
Below you will find the details of a new lead allocated to you in nTouch. All leads should be updated on the system as soon as possible to enable us to accurately track the status of the pipeline.

Je ne connais pas le terme consacré en français pour le mot lead.

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
dominiquep
United Kingdom
French translation:lead ou prospect
Explanation:
Ce sont les termes employés dans ce contexte de marketing : ils s'agit de contacts générés dans le pipeline mentionné dans la phrase. Ce pipeline (on garde le mot en français) est la liste de ces leads ou prospects
Selected response from:

Rene Beretz
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lead ou prospectRene Beretz
4raccordement
Leila Davis
3prospect
jemo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccordement


Explanation:
In computer terms according to the sentense they are talking about lead time

temps de raccordement

http://www.weidmuller.fr/docs/news_asp_id~26976_domid~1031_s...

linfo.linn.co.uk/binaries/ A53F6ABD-FD4E-4C73-B7DC1DC5F93A9748/Kivor_Index_user_manl_franc_rev2.pdf




    Reference: http://www.weidmuller.fr/docs/news_asp_id~26976_domid~1031_s...
Leila Davis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lead ou prospect


Explanation:
Ce sont les termes employés dans ce contexte de marketing : ils s'agit de contacts générés dans le pipeline mentionné dans la phrase. Ce pipeline (on garde le mot en français) est la liste de ces leads ou prospects


    Reference: http://pivotal.com/international/french/french_pivotal_lead_...
Rene Beretz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prospect


Explanation:
S'il s'agit de ventes
ex:
"Managing your leads pipeline
... Managing your leads pipeline Sep 1, 2004 12:00 PM by Bill Keogh Two salesmen are stranded on a deserted island. Their situation ...
apply-mag.com/mag/farming_managing_leads_pipeline/

voir proz glossaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-01 16:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi la discussion passée sur ProZ:
\"http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=651452\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-12-01 16:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EX:
\" Ensuite seulement, l\'éditeur proposera des solutions. Une démarche qui rappelle la bonne vieille méthode de l\'entonnoir : un maximum de prospects dans le pipeline, mais seuls seront \"travaillés\" ceux qui se révèlent de vrais candidats à l\'achat.\"
http://www.lentreprise.com/article/4.226.1.108.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-01 16:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si le lien proz ne marche pas, passer par Google:
\"ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... classés en anglais en suspects, prospects and targets. On faisant l\'entrée des informations dans ce que l\'on appelait en anglais \"the pipeline\" qui était en ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=651452

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55