KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

paper icon

French translation: Icône Papier


13:53 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / localisation
English term or phrase: paper icon
not sure what they mean by "paper" icon...

New documents can be created within the program by going to xxx|New or tapping on the paper icon with the * on it in the lower corner of the File Management system.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Icône Papier
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Serge Plichon
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6icône représentant une feuille
Philippe Etienne
5 +2Icône représentant une feuille de papiertarmous
5Icône PapierSerge Plichon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
icône représentant une feuille


Explanation:
comme l'icône de nouveau doc dans Word peut-être

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
2 mins

agree  tarmous: We have same response. Sorry was typing answer while you posted yours.
17 mins
  -> No harm done :-)

agree  GILOU
36 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Julien Griffon
15 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Icône représentant une feuille de papier


Explanation:
Il s'agit là d'une icône (image) en forme de feuille de papier, qui une fois cliquée, ouvre une boîte de dialogue pour joindre des fichiers.

NB: La société où je travaille développe un logiciel qui a exactement la même fonction décrite ci-haut.

tarmous
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui, on peut peut-être aussi dire icône "feuille de papier" (avec les guillemets) pour faire plus court
23 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
34 mins
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Icône Papier


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
merci