KudoZ home » English to French » IT (Information Technology)

Battery Miser

French translation: Battery Miser (économiseur de batterie)


21:18 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Windows
English term or phrase: Battery Miser
A Windows application to manage the battery power.

"Battery Miser is the program to manage energy saving function which makes the battery of notebook computer maximum."
ITtranslations
Seychelles
French translation:Battery Miser (économiseur de batterie)
Explanation:
... HP recommande Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel. », ... Choix : procurez-vous un bloc-notes doté d’un processeur économiseur de batterie et de ...
www.hp.ca/products/static/notebooks/nx9030/index-fr.php

... Windows Journals,. on-screen keyboard,. does not need to be talked much. The Battery Miser 3.12, a program for the power-saving features of the notebook, merits ...
www.digital-daily.com/ mobile/lg-lt20-tabletpc/index02.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Battery Miser (économiseur de batterie)RHELLER
4 +1économiseur de batterie
JCEC
4économiseur de piles
DocteurPC


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battery miser
Battery Miser (économiseur de batterie)


Explanation:
... HP recommande Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel. », ... Choix : procurez-vous un bloc-notes doté d’un processeur économiseur de batterie et de ...
www.hp.ca/products/static/notebooks/nx9030/index-fr.php

... Windows Journals,. on-screen keyboard,. does not need to be talked much. The Battery Miser 3.12, a program for the power-saving features of the notebook, merits ...
www.digital-daily.com/ mobile/lg-lt20-tabletpc/index02.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs
  -> merci John :-)

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
11 hrs
  -> merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery miser
économiseur de piles


Explanation:
on n'utilise pas batterie au Québec pour des piles - ailleurs peut-être
voir GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery miser
économiseur de batterie


Explanation:
Il est vrai que d'utiliser le mot "batterie" pour désigner des "piles" est un anglicisme pour tout francophone qui se respecte. Par contre, un ordinateur portatif ne fonctionne pas sur piles, mais bien sur batterie.

batterie au lithium-ion (GDT)

Définition : Batterie alimentant des appareils tels que des ordinateurs portatifs, caractérisée par sa grande autonomie et par le fait qu'elle ne crée pas d'effet de mémoire, et ayant l'avantage d'être fabriquée à partir de matériaux non polluants.

Note(s) :
À côté des batteries au lithium-ion, il existe aussi, entre autres, les batteries au nickel-cadmium et les batteries au nickel-métal-hydrure.

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: exactly!
1 hr