KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

narrow fairways and miniscule drop-off greens, the par-71...

French translation: fairways étroits, petites buttes verdoyantes, par-71


17:25 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / golf
English term or phrase: narrow fairways and miniscule drop-off greens, the par-71...
Characterized by *narrow fairways and miniscule drop-off greens, the par-71*, 18-hole, 6,311-yard course is designed over undulating and verdant landscape hundreds of feet above sea leve
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:fairways étroits, petites buttes verdoyantes, par-71
Explanation:
termes spécifiques au golf.
Pour vous aider :
http://www.golfocean.com/lecons_sortie_bunker_fairway.asp
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Voilà. Graded, and closed. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fairways étroits, petites buttes verdoyantes, par-71IsaPro
5allées étroites et verts avec pentes très douces, la normale-71ginefour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fairways étroits, petites buttes verdoyantes, par-71


Explanation:
termes spécifiques au golf.
Pour vous aider :
http://www.golfocean.com/lecons_sortie_bunker_fairway.asp

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Voilà. Graded, and closed. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: so much for the 1 term per question rule. maybe this question will even be graded and closed .......
9 mins
  -> you may be right...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allées étroites et verts avec pentes très douces, la normale-71


Explanation:
Si c'est pour le Canada, tous les termes de golf sont traduits: fairway = allée
green = vert
par = moyenne
L'Office de la langue française a publié un excellent lexique des termes de golf.
Mais si c'est pour la France, alors le terme "fairway" est accepté.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8