KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

spread

French translation: sur la double page 6


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread
French translation:sur la double page 6
Entered by: rousselures

00:48 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / conversation
English term or phrase: spread
Un photographe s'adressant à une starlette:
"How’d you like a page 6 spread in the Friday edition?"
Sophieanne
United States
sur la double page 6
Explanation:
Ce n'est pas "en page 6", c'est "sur la double page 6".

Mais, une double page devrait avoir deux numéros de page, non?

voir GDT
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sur la double page 6
rousselures
4montee (montage)Germaine07
3une double
Sylvie Updegraff
3pleine page
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sur la double page 6


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas "en page 6", c'est "sur la double page 6".

Mais, une double page devrait avoir deux numéros de page, non?

voir GDT

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but I suspect this is like 'page 3' of the Sun: a particular page in the publication known for its 'glamour' content; like Playboy 'centrefold', and of course, 'spread' is always used with an element of innuendo...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tony! That's what I meant by "un peu coquine"...

agree  Jennifer Bender
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jennifer!

agree  MatthewLaSon: C'est exactement ça!
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montee (montage)


Explanation:
Comment aimeriez-vous que la page 6 soit montee dans l'édition de vendredi ?
Le mot s'utilise en Edition

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pleine page


Explanation:
Je vois ce qui ferait penser qu'elle soit double...

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une double


Explanation:
Une double est le terme consacré en français pour "spread" dans le jargon de l'édition. On pourrait dire "Est-ce que ça te/vous plairait, une double en page 6, dans l'édition/le numéro de vendredi?".

Sylvie Updegraff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4