KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

on the record

French translation: ce qui est dit OUVERTEMENT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the record
French translation:ce qui est dit OUVERTEMENT
Entered by: swisstell

20:33 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism / journalism
English term or phrase: on the record
Everything that is said to a journalist on the record can be published and directly attributed to the interviewee.
(this does not mean taped/recorded/enregistré here)
lsantorini
ce qui est dit OUVERTEMENT
Explanation:
ou: ce qui est dit EN PUBLIQUE
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Officiel
Natacha DUPORT
5Votre conversation ou interview est "enregistree".xxx3005andre
5tout ce qui est d'attribution directe
Yolanda Broad
4 +1ce qui est dit OUVERTEMENT
swisstell
5attesté, établi, officiellementxxxohlala
4officielKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce qui est dit OUVERTEMENT


Explanation:
ou: ce qui est dit EN PUBLIQUE

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: "en public" you mean; but I prefer "ouvertement" or "publiquement"
2 mins
  -> oops, yes, thanks for the PUBLIC reminder

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Officiel


Explanation:
Réf : Grand dictionnaire terminologique

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: officiellement, dans ce cas.
0 min

agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard: off the record = officieux
9 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
10 mins

agree  5Q: Although in English we would probably just say 'on record' (He is on record as saying...). Incidentally, we don't pronounce it the same way as 'record' (the verb enregistrer) and so there is no confusion in an oral context.
1 hr

agree  Paul Bousquet: Toute information officielle divulguée à un journaliste...
4 hrs

agree  IsaPro
10 hrs

agree  xxxswani
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officiel


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tout ce qui est d'attribution directe


Explanation:
de Termium --- voir ma réponse au "KudoZ" suivant. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Votre conversation ou interview est "enregistree".


Explanation:
En journalisme, on dira tres rarement "you are on record" , a moins d'une situation conflictuelle entre le journaliste et la personne interrogee pour lui signifier "that the recording machine is on...Attention...vos propos seront publies.
C'est la une des raisons pourquoi, et de loin, la notion de "off record" est si importante. En journalisme, vous etes toujours "on record"...son oppose "off" est formel, explicite et doit etre observer.
Un "Vieux" de ce metier.

xxx3005andre

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attesté, établi, officiellement


Explanation:
publiquement, et pourquoi pas de source sure !

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian