KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

pronounced to attend the measure

French translation: a déclaré qu'il prendrait les mesures nécessaires en matière de sécurrité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pronounced to attend the measure
French translation:a déclaré qu'il prendrait les mesures nécessaires en matière de sécurrité
Entered by: boisa

17:36 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: pronounced to attend the measure
The Italian Government has pronounced to attend the measure of safety as soon as
possible
boisa
Belgium
a déclaré qu'il prendrait les mesures nécessaires en matière de sécurrité
Explanation:
Le gouvernement a déclaré qu'il prendrait les mesures nécessaires en matière de sécurité dès que possible.

En français, prendre "des mesures" passe mieux que "une mesure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2008-03-12 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups, la belle faute de frappe sur "sécurité" dans le titre...
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Le gouvernement italien a declare qu'il s'occupera des que possible de la mesure de securite
Gad Kohenov
4a déclaré qu'il prendrait les mesures nécessaires en matière de sécurritéCcilb77
3s'est prononcé en faveur de la mise en oeuvre de la mesureAude Sylvain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le gouvernement italien a declare qu'il s'occupera des que possible de la mesure de securite


Explanation:
Sorry no accents on this keyboard. Just see them with your mind's eye ::))

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bolohan: agree
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has pronounced to attend the measure
s'est prononcé en faveur de la mise en oeuvre de la mesure


Explanation:
Le Gouvernement italien s'est prononcé en faveur de la mise en oeuvre/de l'application de la mesure de sécurité dans les délais les plus brefs;
or
(....) de la mise de oeuvre immédiate de la mesure (...)

_____

- "pronounced" in this sentence may be a bad translation in English of "pronunciarsi " in Italian (= in French "se prononcer" ; in English "to decide")... and "has prononced" looks like a French "passé composé".

This is how I would understand it...

+ I think that using a noun to translate "to attend" maintains the existing ambiguity, in the English sentence, as to whether the Govt simply gives its opinion (and the final decision shall be made by another authority) - or - declares that it will take the measure concerned (as a deciding and acting body with a competence in that field).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 20:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops... Sorry:


or
(....) de la mise EN oeuvre immédiate de la mesure (...)

_____

Example sentence(s):
  • Le Conseil de Sécurité se prononce à l'unanimité en faveur du renforcement du rôle de l'ONU en Iraq. Il invite le Conseil de gouvernement à lui communiquer avant le 15 décembre un calendrier aux fins de la rédaction de la nouvelle constitution

    Reference: http://www.un.org/News/fr-press/docs/2003/CS2570.doc.htm
Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a déclaré qu'il prendrait les mesures nécessaires en matière de sécurrité


Explanation:
Le gouvernement a déclaré qu'il prendrait les mesures nécessaires en matière de sécurité dès que possible.

En français, prendre "des mesures" passe mieux que "une mesure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2008-03-12 08:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups, la belle faute de frappe sur "sécurité" dans le titre...

Ccilb77
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2