KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

is focussed on

French translation: est au coeur de


09:47 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: is focussed on
Development of the new Dalit cultural voice and identity as well as rediscovery of their traditions is focused on in cultural workshops and performances in which villagers are encouraged to explore and creatively address issues important to them.
Laura Wheeler
French translation:est au coeur de
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4est centré/basé sur
Hélène ALEXIS
5 +2s'articule autourLionel Masson
4 +1est au coeur dexxxEuqinimod
4mis en exergue
stephbell
4s'intéresse tout particulièrement à/met l'accent sur/se concentre sur
swanda
3est présenté/traité dans
Christophe G.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
est centré/basé sur


Explanation:
le sens ici

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Oui ! Le développement est centré / axé / basé sur ...
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Aitor Aizpuru
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  1045
6 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  hadda: agree with "centre sur", focalise
14 hrs
  -> merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
est présenté/traité dans


Explanation:
"...rediscovery of their traditions" est présenté dans les "cultural workshops..."

or else "est le sujet des" as it is focussed on

Christophe G.
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est au coeur de


Explanation:
A suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson: "sont"
32 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'articule autour


Explanation:
Juste une autre suggestion qui fait moins traduction littérale.

Lionel Masson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
23 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain
36 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'intéresse tout particulièrement à/met l'accent sur/se concentre sur


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mis en exergue


Explanation:
Le développement de ..... et la redécouverte ... sont mis en exergue dans....

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8