KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

a double whammy

French translation: coup dur; coup de poisse ou malchance; coup double


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a double whammy
French translation:coup dur; coup de poisse ou malchance; coup double
Entered by: Jeff Steffin

00:57 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: a double whammy
Je comprend l'expression mais ne la retrouve pas en francais.
lien
Netherlands
faire coup double
Explanation:
En fait, un double whammy est toujours negatif... "My divorce along with losing my dog was a double whammy..." L'expression en francais correspond a coup de poisse, de malchance, de mauvais sort etc... Neanmoins, si vous avez la certitude absolue que ici, c'est une expression positive... Voila mon humble suggestion :-)
Beaux reves!
Selected response from:

Jeff Steffin
Grading comment
ca fait coup double. En francais on ne sait pas si c'est dit avec admiration ou en se desolant. Parfait.

Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1faire coup doubleJeff Steffin
3 +3double coup dur (if negative)RHELLER
5donner une raclée, une double racléexxxohlala
3gagner sur les 2 tableauxxxxsarahl
3double délice
jemo


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire coup double


Explanation:
En fait, un double whammy est toujours negatif... "My divorce along with losing my dog was a double whammy..." L'expression en francais correspond a coup de poisse, de malchance, de mauvais sort etc... Neanmoins, si vous avez la certitude absolue que ici, c'est une expression positive... Voila mon humble suggestion :-)
Beaux reves!

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ca fait coup double. En francais on ne sait pas si c'est dit avec admiration ou en se desolant. Parfait.

Merci a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double coup dur (if negative)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-23 01:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the meaning of \"double whammy\"?
(K. P. Pillai, Kochi)

The expression \"double whammy\" first appeared in a cartoon strip, which was quite popular in America in the 1920s. Al Capp, the author of the comic strip \"Li\'l Abner\" used this expression to refer to an intense stare, which had a withering effect on its victims. It\'s meaning has undergone a considerable amount of change since then. This is how slang dictionaries define \"double whammy\" — \"double the portion of something, especially something troublesome.\" When you get a \"double whammy\" of something, it is usually something really bad. Here is an example:

*We thought he\'d come alone, but he gave us a double whammy by bringing his wife and children.


S. UPENDRAN
http://www.thehindu.com/thehindu/edu/2002/05/28/stories/2002...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-06-23 01:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms: double whammy, two events or experiences that happen close together, synchronicity, Talk about a double whammy! My boss ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id172.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-23 13:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



you get 2 things: 1) un regard sans \"maquillage\" (cover-up) 2) close-up of unusual shot... ca fait un double effet

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: brings to mind Murphy's law
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jeff Steffin: (I meant to agree :-) sorry :-( Murphy's law: Everything EAST of the San Andreas will fall into the Atlantic when the BIG ONE hits... lol
1 hr
  -> thanks Jeff - then I will be fine in California, right? :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> merci Gayle :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gagner sur les 2 tableaux


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-23 15:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la totale !
maintenant qu\'on a toute la phrase.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double délice


Explanation:
"Bouteille, grand mercy!
Je veux toujours t'aimer!
Vive le vin!
Vive la pythonisse!
Bouteille! Amour!
Double délice!
Vive Colombe en nos amours! ah! foin de l'eau de mer!
Mieux vaut jus de raisin!"
http://www.karadar.com/Librettos/massenet_Panurge.html

"Depuis le double délice d'admirer l'image fantasmatique de deux jumelles dans un miroir jusqu'à un shopping de lingerie fine fait à deux - et plus, elles font de leur mieux"
http://dvdpassion.com/francais/product.asp?productid=2273

"[PDF] X-DDA Bulletin V2 No4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Vingt-quatre danseurs à la technique irréprochable évoluant sur l'un des chefs-d'œuvre de la musique occidentale : Le Messie de GF Haendel. Double délice! ...
www.dansedanse.net/images_archives/ Bulletin_DD_avr03.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-23 17:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est un double choc
ça cartonne doublement
ça cartonne encore plus

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donner une raclée, une double raclée


Explanation:
"flanquer" une double raclée ou volée...
Tout dépend de votre contexte bien entendu !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-06-23 02:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais aussi prendre une raclée, une volée, une trempe, une correction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 40 mins (2004-06-23 13:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne serait-ce pas \"c\'est à double tranchant\" ( effets opposés)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 27 mins (2004-06-24 14:25:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Une double malchance !

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian