KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

putting a tit on a watermelon

French translation: quelle pastèque?


01:55 Jun 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: putting a tit on a watermelon
they’re [women] making coffee, or putting a tit on a watermelon.

What do you understand here ? I can't figure it out, I don't get the picture.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:quelle pastèque?
Explanation:
ou quel pastiche!

Seul le contexte peut donner une idée du sens figuré de watermelon dans ce cas.
J'ai trouvé les "images" suivantes en internet qui peuvent donner une indication:

The watermelon slice is striking and unmistakable in appearance. In former times, African Americans were depicted in racist caricatures as being inordinately fond of watermelon. The image of the watermelon, allusions to eating watermelon, and so forth, may still be seen as offensive. The historical perspective is that watermelons are native to Africa, and their seeds and culture was brought to the US, and taught by Africans.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Seeing a watermelon in you dream, represents emotions of love, desire, lust, and fiery passion. Pregnant women or women on the verge of their menstrual cycle often dream of such fruits, as watermelons. Alternatively, watermelons may be associated with summertime ease, leisure, and relaxation.

Wednesday 15th October 8pm WATERMELON WOMAN Cheryl Dunye (1996, US, 90mins, 16mm) [NC] £3.50/3
Like Do I Love You, our last screening of the summer, this film sees the writer/director casting herself as the protagonist in a story of a black lesbian filmmaker struggling to make documentary about a hitherto little-known black actress of the 30's credited simply as ' The Watermelon Woman'. Her investigations of the actress' life uncover a rumour that she was the lover of the white female director in whose films she starred. A parallel relationship with Guin Turner (Go Fish) in her own on-screen life allows her to explore interracial relationships. "The Watermelon Woman' is a wryly comic and highly entertaining commentary on race, sexuality, and the power of writing history.

Et toujours selon le contexte, s'il est intellectuel, tit peut etre appas, balcon, poitrine, mamelle, mamelon, rondeur, etc. Autrement: lolo, néné, nichon, tétin, téton
Selected response from:

Monique Laville
Italy
Grading comment
Merci a tous les deux pour les explications, mais Monique Laville nous a appris une chose de plus sur le contexte culturel americain. Je sais maintenant qu'il s'agit d'une photo celebre mais elle n'est plus sur le net. Je ferai une note au client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1papotages interminables - parler pour ne rien dire
Jean-Luc Dumont
1quelle pastèque?
Monique Laville


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papotages interminables - parler pour ne rien dire


Explanation:
est-ce que l'expression pourrait vouloir dire que l'on ne sait pas ou mettre le téton sur la pastèque, pour ce qui concerne l'espèce qui est parfaitement sphérique, et que donc cela ne sert a rien - on tourne en rond...d'où papotage. Pour les pastèques oblongues, cela ne tient pas la route :-)


elle se renseignent sur les implants en silicone ?

ce que je peux te dire cong, c'est qu'à Cavaillon pour choisir les melons, on les chaspe et on leur regard le cul et la queue :-)... mais bon, c'est pas du tout la même technique pour les pastèques... ils les faut lourdes et que cela resonne quand on la cogne avec la phalange de l'index, gauche ou droit :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-06-26 02:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elles chipotent pour un rien, sont pinailleuses s\'arrêtent sur des vétilles au point de vouloir mettre une queue sur un melon/une pastèque (si elle est parfaitement lisse et ronde)

elles s\'arrêtent sur le moindre détails font attention à tout - mettre des bottes en caoutchouc ( pour ne pas s\'électrocuter ?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-06-26 03:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est juste l\'image de comparer leurs nichons à des pastèques en les superposant
en anglais des gros seins se disent aussi watermelons - dont juste une symbolique lourdingue

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: les tits c'est aussi des bonbons aux formes intéressantes.oh pardon ! j'avais oublié.
51 mins
  -> comme les fraises rouges qui font la langue toute rouge ?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quelle pastèque?


Explanation:
ou quel pastiche!

Seul le contexte peut donner une idée du sens figuré de watermelon dans ce cas.
J'ai trouvé les "images" suivantes en internet qui peuvent donner une indication:

The watermelon slice is striking and unmistakable in appearance. In former times, African Americans were depicted in racist caricatures as being inordinately fond of watermelon. The image of the watermelon, allusions to eating watermelon, and so forth, may still be seen as offensive. The historical perspective is that watermelons are native to Africa, and their seeds and culture was brought to the US, and taught by Africans.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Seeing a watermelon in you dream, represents emotions of love, desire, lust, and fiery passion. Pregnant women or women on the verge of their menstrual cycle often dream of such fruits, as watermelons. Alternatively, watermelons may be associated with summertime ease, leisure, and relaxation.

Wednesday 15th October 8pm WATERMELON WOMAN Cheryl Dunye (1996, US, 90mins, 16mm) [NC] £3.50/3
Like Do I Love You, our last screening of the summer, this film sees the writer/director casting herself as the protagonist in a story of a black lesbian filmmaker struggling to make documentary about a hitherto little-known black actress of the 30's credited simply as ' The Watermelon Woman'. Her investigations of the actress' life uncover a rumour that she was the lover of the white female director in whose films she starred. A parallel relationship with Guin Turner (Go Fish) in her own on-screen life allows her to explore interracial relationships. "The Watermelon Woman' is a wryly comic and highly entertaining commentary on race, sexuality, and the power of writing history.

Et toujours selon le contexte, s'il est intellectuel, tit peut etre appas, balcon, poitrine, mamelle, mamelon, rondeur, etc. Autrement: lolo, néné, nichon, tétin, téton

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a tous les deux pour les explications, mais Monique Laville nous a appris une chose de plus sur le contexte culturel americain. Je sais maintenant qu'il s'agit d'une photo celebre mais elle n'est plus sur le net. Je ferai une note au client.