KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

Bencik pounces

French translation: Bencik attaque


13:34 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / article de presse
English term or phrase: Bencik pounces
titre, domaine foot
xxxvvtrad
French translation:Bencik attaque
Explanation:
to pounce = bondir, attaquer subitement
Selected response from:

Hervé BLAISE
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bencik attaque
Hervé BLAISE
3Bencik attaque; Bencik marquehirselina
3Bencik imparablemckinnc


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bencik pounces
Bencik imparable


Explanation:
Different image but I'm not sure the exact same image would work in French, namely the sense of a dangerous predator like a big cat going in for the kill

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bencik pounces
Bencik attaque


Explanation:
to pounce = bondir, attaquer subitement

Hervé BLAISE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meggy
3 hrs

agree  hirselina: Aucune réponse n'était visible lorsque j'ai proposé la mienne!
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bencik pounces
Bencik attaque; Bencik marque


Explanation:
Il est absurde de poser ce genre de questions sans donner tout le contexte dont il ressort que Bencik a marqué un but!

"Parity lasted just seven minutes, however, as Horváth's free-kick was misjudged by Wiese and Henrich Bencik was on hand to restore the visitors' lead. Teplice held on in the final 25 minutes, working hard to deny Kaiserslautern space and chances, before the final whistle marked a famous victory."

"pounce" peut avoir plusieurs sens.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: I have to disagree with the idea of several uinterprettions of "pounces" here. It can only mean that he scored.
14 mins
  -> Of course he scored, but "pounces" allows for different images