KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

only had eyes for....

French translation: d'yeux que pour eux..


17:31 Dec 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: only had eyes for....
"He gave people the impression that he only had eyes for them"

Regarding Mitterand
Mark Edmundson
French translation:d'yeux que pour eux..
Explanation:
mon mari, français, journaliste..m'a aidé sur ce coup la!!!
Selected response from:

Simpa
Grading comment
Thanks. That was the lines along which I was thinking, but was unsure as to whether the idiom in French would be slightly different.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7d'yeux que pour eux..
Simpa
5n'avait d'yeux que pour
Sophieanne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
d'yeux que pour eux..


Explanation:
mon mari, français, journaliste..m'a aidé sur ce coup la!!!

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That was the lines along which I was thinking, but was unsure as to whether the idiom in French would be slightly different.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: tout à fait
3 mins
  -> merci!

agree  JH Trads: n'avait d'yeux que pour eux...
8 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Sophieanne: Désolée, je n'avais pas vu votre réponse
1 hr

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n'avait d'yeux que pour


Explanation:
*

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish