ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

what does La\'bella mean in french?

French translation: la belle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:La'bella
French translation:la belle
Entered by: St�phanie --

20:55 Mar 30, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: what does La\'bella mean in french?
La'Bella Mafia
JACKIE HEMPHILL
la belle
Explanation:
probablement "la belle mafia"
on dit la mafia en français (on garde le mot italien) et bella est effectivement un mot italien
Selected response from:

St�phanie --
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3it's NOT Frenchremyrosf
4 +3Bella is not French.........
Nathalie Bendavid
4 +3La Bella Mafiakelime
3 +3la belleSt�phanie --
5La bella MafiaSabrina David
5la belle mafia
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what does la'bella mean in french?
Bella is not French.........


Explanation:
La Bella Mafia is an italian term...not a French one.
Give us more context and we can help with the whole sentence.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A-C Robertson: La Bella = the beautiful (something), often the beautiful woman, in Italian
1 min

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: and I was just going to change the language pair to It > Fr ;-) or is it Fr > En? Asker is confused...
3 mins

agree  1045
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what does la'bella mean in french?
it's NOT French


Explanation:
La belle mafia would mean "beautiful mafia". Puzzling.

remyrosf
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: non e francese!
23 mins

agree  verbis
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la'bella
la belle


Explanation:
probablement "la belle mafia"
on dit la mafia en français (on garde le mot italien) et bella est effectivement un mot italien

St�phanie --
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
8 hrs

agree  verbis
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what does la'bella mean in french?
La Bella Mafia


Explanation:
Son deuxième album, "La Bella Mafia", confirme sa détermination à devenir une
super-star du hip-hop à paillettes. Sont présents pour l'adouber Missy
C'est le titre d'un album musical

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-03-30 21:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ramdam.com/top/livredor/lilkim.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-03-30 21:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La chanteuse s\'appelle Lil\'Kim

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what does la'bella mean in french?
la belle mafia


Explanation:
www.hoopsvibe.com/ lil-kim---la-belle-mafia-article-353.html
www.demographixmag.com/lilkim.htm

www.bbc.co.uk/.../whoswho/characterbiogs/index.shtml?/ neighbours/whoswho/characterbiogs/content/_susan/page4





    Reference: http://dbminos.club.fr/libreinfo/plaquette03_72.htm
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what does la'bella mean in french?
La bella Mafia


Explanation:
Ok so now it is sorted that this is a trilingual question. The only thing to add is that the French word "LA" meaning "the" is often used in English to make something sound more... posh. It's a attitude thing.

Sabrina David
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench