KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

documents may be tendered in writing by facsimile

French translation: les documents doivent etre soumis par ecrit par fax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:documents may be tendered in writing by facsimile
French translation:les documents doivent etre soumis par ecrit par fax
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:47 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: documents may be tendered in writing by facsimile
Document légal pour une transaction entre deux entreprises
wearethewords
Belgium
les documents doivent etre soumis par ecrit par fax
Explanation:
les documents doivent etre soumis par ecrit par fax
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les documents peuvent être soumis par écrit et envoyés par télécopie
Maurice Thibaux
3les documents peuvent (nous) être fournis en forme manuscrite par téléfax
Conor McAuley
3les documents doivent etre soumis par ecrit par faxAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les documents doivent etre soumis par ecrit par fax


Explanation:
les documents doivent etre soumis par ecrit par fax

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Conor McAuley: peuvent être - may be
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les documents peuvent être soumis par écrit et envoyés par télécopie


Explanation:
J'ai pris le meilleur des 3 autres soumissions, avec l'aide d'Audrey, je n'ai donc aucun mérite, mais on dit fax ou facsimile our télécopie mais pas téléfax, et c'est bien peuvent, pas "doit", je préfère aussi "soumis" et finalement, pour éviter "par écrit par fax" ou "...et par fax" qui peut prêter à confusion, il me semble qu'il vaut mieux préciser. Ça se lit mieux.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
3 hrs

agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les documents peuvent (nous) être fournis en forme manuscrite par téléfax


Explanation:
That's the gist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 10:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"in writing\" bit is strange - does it simply mean \"in text form\" (as opposed to diagrams maybe?) or \"handwritten\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-19 16:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t want to \"pick nits\" with Maurice, but clearly \"téléfax\" is used, and I think is a good way of rendering \"facsimile\" (also a little archaic, most people say \"fax\" now) in French.

http://www.google.fr/search?as_q=telefax&num=10&hl=fr&btnG=R...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Audrey Fermon-Terraza: "sous" forme manuscrite, non?
5 mins
  -> Oui (le fra est ma 2e langue)

neutral  xxxroseh: My Oxford Complete Wordfinder defines "in writing" as "in written text". This seems to say to me that it can be either handwritten or typed, as opposed to verbal. But then, one can't send a verbal document by fax, can one?
4 hrs
  -> Point taken, but it's still a very curious way of putting it. The concept of faxing a verbal document is quite funny.