KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

settlement amounts

French translation: montant résultant d'accords sur litige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement amounts
French translation:montant résultant d'accords sur litige
Entered by: Carole Paquis

06:17 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: settlement amounts
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold xxx, its agents, affiliates, subsidiaries, directors, officers, employees, and applicable third parties (e.g. relevant advertisers, syndication partners, licensors, licensees, consultants and contractors) (collectively "Indemnified Person(s)") harmless from and against any and all third party claims, liability, loss, and expense (including damage awards, settlement amounts, and reasonable legal fees), brought against

montants de règlements ou montant résultant d'accords sur litige?
legiscriba
montant résultant d'accords sur litige
Explanation:
settlement dans ce context a l'idée de litige/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-21 08:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contexte...évidemment
Selected response from:

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montant résultant d'accords sur litige
Carole Paquis
1montants transactionnels
Linguasphere


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montant résultant d'accords sur litige


Explanation:
settlement dans ce context a l'idée de litige/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-21 08:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contexte...évidemment

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
montants transactionnels


Explanation:
settlement peut se traduire par transaction, accord

Lorsque deux Parties sont en litige, elles peuvent conclure un accord transactionnel, très fréquent en matière de licenciement par exemple, et les sommes mentionnées dans l'accord sont des sommes ou montants transactionnels.
Je trouve que "accords sur litige" est un peu long, d'autant qu'il existe un terme juridique plus concis "transactionnel".

Transaction : contrat par lequel les Parties terminent ou préviennent une contestation en consentant des concessions réciproques (par exemple, l'allocation de montants de dédommagement).
définition du lexique juridique Dalloz

http://www.juritel.com/Ldj_html-978.html

Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f