KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to perfect XX's title therein

French translation: faire valoir le droit de propriété de XX à cet égard


08:14 May 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to perfect XX's title therein
The work product of the Services, and any writings, discoveries, inventions and innovations resulting from the Services, including, but not limited to, service reports, data accumulation, Customer information, shall be promptly communicated to and become the property of XX. ZZ shall perform all lawful acts requested by XX(i) **to perfect XX's title therein,**and (ii) where applicable, to enable XX or its nominee to obtain and maintain copyright, patent or other legal protection therefore anywhere in the world
remyrosf
French translation:faire valoir le droit de propriété de XX à cet égard
Explanation:
Dans le contexte, "faire valoir" me semble le mieux approprié. Autres possibilités : parfaire ou valider.. Voir ci-dessous.
1. Domaine(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)

perfect title Source CORRECT, VERBE   parfaire le titre de propriété Source CORRECT, VERBE    
OBS – Extrait du cahier du professeur du cours intitulé "Transactions immobilières" donné par l'Association des juristes d'expression française de l'Ontario. Source


parfaire le titre de propriété

perfect/to ?     assign, perfect or otherwise dispose of/to (an interest)?          céder, régulariser ou disposer autrement   R.S., c. B-1.01; 462(1)/ c. T-19.8; 448(1)?     perfect an appeal/to?          parfaire un appel   R.S., c. C-36; 14(2)/ c. W-11; 105?     perfect any security under an agreement or arrangement for the advancing of credit/to?          valider les sûretés consenties dans une convention ou une entente de prêt   Cr. C. 347(2) "official fee"?     perfect oneself in a form of industry/to?          se perfectionner dans une profession   R.S., c. P-6; 35(4)?     perfect the amalgamation/to (of banks or bodies corporate)?          parfaire la fusion   R.S., c. B-1.01; 224(2)
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/calfed.htm
Selected response from:

IWagner
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les actes nécessaires à l'établissement du présent droit de propriété
legiscriba
3faire valoir le droit de propriété de XX à cet égardIWagner


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to perfect xx's title therein
faire valoir le droit de propriété de XX à cet égard


Explanation:
Dans le contexte, "faire valoir" me semble le mieux approprié. Autres possibilités : parfaire ou valider.. Voir ci-dessous.
1. Domaine(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)

perfect title Source CORRECT, VERBE   parfaire le titre de propriété Source CORRECT, VERBE    
OBS – Extrait du cahier du professeur du cours intitulé "Transactions immobilières" donné par l'Association des juristes d'expression française de l'Ontario. Source


parfaire le titre de propriété

perfect/to ?     assign, perfect or otherwise dispose of/to (an interest)?          céder, régulariser ou disposer autrement   R.S., c. B-1.01; 462(1)/ c. T-19.8; 448(1)?     perfect an appeal/to?          parfaire un appel   R.S., c. C-36; 14(2)/ c. W-11; 105?     perfect any security under an agreement or arrangement for the advancing of credit/to?          valider les sûretés consenties dans une convention ou une entente de prêt   Cr. C. 347(2) "official fee"?     perfect oneself in a form of industry/to?          se perfectionner dans une profession   R.S., c. P-6; 35(4)?     perfect the amalgamation/to (of banks or bodies corporate)?          parfaire la fusion   R.S., c. B-1.01; 224(2)
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/calfed.htm


    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/calfed.htm
IWagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci !

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perfect xx's title therein
les actes nécessaires à l'établissement du présent droit de propriété


Explanation:
.........

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102