KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

if and to the extent

French translation: si, et dans la mesure où


14:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: if and to the extent
To the full extent permitted by applicable law, each party shall indemnify the other party... from and against any and all demands... expenses whatsoever... sustained or incurred by an Indemnified Party if and to the extent resulting from any action or omission of the indemnifying party or any of its officers, employees, agents or representatives
Christine Liabeuf
French translation:si, et dans la mesure où
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-16 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) indemnisera l\'autre partie de toute réclamation ou dépense (...)supportée si, et dans la mesure où celle(s)-ci résulte(nt) d\'une action ou d\'une omission (...)
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3si, et dans la mesure où
Yves Cromphaut
2 +1à la hauteur de
Audrey Fermon-Terraza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la hauteur de


Explanation:
Le "if" me semble un peu incongru ici. Je pense qu'il faut comprendre que la partie lésée sera indemnisée dans le cas de et à la hauteur de toute action etc.

Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
10 mins
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si, et dans la mesure où


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-16 15:07:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(...) indemnisera l\'autre partie de toute réclamation ou dépense (...)supportée si, et dans la mesure où celle(s)-ci résulte(nt) d\'une action ou d\'une omission (...)

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza: oui ça passe bien finalement!
2 mins
  -> Tout dépend évidemment de la manière dont on tourne la phrase. "à la hauteur" convient... mais part du principe qu'il Y A UNE dépense... Merci

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jacques Bermond: Oui. C'est bien.
14 hrs
  -> merci